UPSC ENGLISH TEST 2 – 21 NOV 2022

DIRECTIONS FOR UPSC ENGLISH TEST 2

  • You only have 10 minutes to answer
  • Number of questions is 10
  • All questions will be compulsory
  • After giving the test, you can write down all the questions and make notes by writing them in your note book.
  • You can share this UPSC English Test 2
  • There is no negative marking in the test

Directions-

Complete the sentences with suitable alternatives.

0
UPSC ENGLISH TEST 2

UPSC ENGLISH TEST

1 / 10

10. He went there so that he......... borrow money.

2 / 10

9. We eat so that we........ live.

3 / 10

8................ Our king live long!

 

4 / 10

7. The son asked his mother 9f he.................

5 / 10

6. Yes, you ...............", the mother answered.

 

6 / 10

5.............. I go out? asked her son.

 

7 / 10

4. All felt that he..... a cheat.

 

8 / 10

3. It is possible Marlowe........ plays for Shakespeare

 

9 / 10

2. If we request her she...... to college

 

10 / 10

1. She expects that her son......

 

 

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Q.1- She expects that her son……

(A) can return
(B) may return
(C) should return

Answer – B

Q.2- If we request her she…… to college

(A) must give a lift
(B) might give a lift
(C) can give a lift

Answer – B

Q.3- It is possible Marlowe…….. plays for Shakespeare

(A) may write
(B) might have written
(C) might write

Answer- B

Q.4- All felt that he….. a cheat.

(A) may be
(B) can be
(C) might be

Answer – C

Q.5- ………….. I go out? asked her son.

(A) Should
(B) May
(C) Must

Answer- B

Q.6- Yes, you ……………”, the mother answered.

(A) should go
(B) may go
(C) must go

Answer – B

Q.7- The son asked his mother 9f he……………..

(A) can go out
(B) may go out
(C) might go out

Answer – A

Q.8- ……………. Our king live long!

(A) May
(B) Must
(C) Should

Answer – A

Q.9- We eat so that we…….. live.
(A) may
(B) might
(C) can

Answer – A

Q.10- He went there so that he……… borrow money.

(A) may
(B) can
(C) might

Answer – B

UPSC ENGLISH TEST 2 FOR 2023

9 thoughts on “UPSC ENGLISH TEST 2 – 21 NOV 2022”

  1. SIR KUCHH STUDENT HINDI MIDIAYAM HAI ISLIYE TEST HINDI MIDIYAM HI LIYA JAI TATHA IS TEST KE MADHYAM SE AISE KAI STUDENT KA BHAVISY BAN SAKTA HAI HUM APKE SADA ABHARI RAHE NGE

    Reply

Leave a Comment