UPSC ENGLISH TEST 3 – 8 JAN 2023

DIRECTIONS FOR UPSC ENGLISH TEST 3-

  • You only have 10 minutes to answer
  • Number of questions is 10
  • All questions will be compulsory
  • After giving the test, you can write down all the questions and make notes by writing them in your note book.
  • You can share this UPSC English Test 3
  • There is no negative marking in the test

Directions-

Complete the sentences with suitable alternatives.

UPSC ENGLISH TEST 3 – 8 JAN 2023

0

UPSC ENGLISH TEST 3

1 / 10

Q.1 I know/I would/do it/as I have done it before.

2 / 10

Q.2 One/could obey/one's/teachers.

3 / 10

Q.3 Had this notification/been amended earlier/we should have stopped/the transfer of funds.

4 / 10

Q.4 Tendulkar would/bat even at/the age of three.

5 / 10

Q.5 We shall/respect our/elders.

6 / 10

Q.6 I shall go to Dehradun tomorrow morning.

7 / 10

Q.7 You can listen to what the teacher says.

8 / 10

Q.8 One must not drink alcohol.

9 / 10

Q.9 I'm not sure. Kavita should be in Dehradun.

10 / 10

Q.10 pragya is only wearing a T-shirt and it's 9 degrees. She may be freezing.

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Q.1 I know/I would/do it/as I have done it before.
(A) as I have done it before
(B) I know
(C) I would
(D) do it
(E) No error

ANSWER C
________________________________________________

Q.2 One/could obey/one’s/teachers.
(A) teachers
(B) one
(C) could obey
(D) one’s
(E) No error

ANSWER C
________________________________________________

Q.3 Had this notification/been amended earlier/we should have stopped/the transfer of funds.
(A) had this notification
(B) been amended earlier
(C) we should have stopped
(D) the transfer of funds

ANSWER C
________________________________________________

Q.4 Tendulkar would/bat even at/the age of three.
(A) Tendulkar would
(B) bat even at
(C) the age of three
(D) no error

ANSWER A
________________________________________________

Q.5 We shall/respect our/elders.
(A) We shall
(B) respect our
(C) elders
(D) no error

ANSWER A
________________________________________________

Q.6 I shall go to Dehradun tomorrow morning.
(A) I shall go
(B) to Dehradun
(C) tomorrow morning
(D) no error

ANSWER D
________________________________________________

Q.7 You can listen to what the teacher says.
(A) listen to
(B) what the teacher says
(C) you can
(D) no error

ANSWER C
________________________________________________

Q.8 One must not drink alcohol.
(A) Drink alcohol
(B) one must
(C) not
(D) no error

ANSWER D
________________________________________________

Q.9 I’m not sure. Kavita should be in Dehradun.
(A) I’m not sure.
(B) Kavita should
(C) be in Dehradun
(D) no error

ANSWER B

________________________________________________
Q.10 pragya is only wearing a T-shirt and it’s 9 degrees. She may be freezing.
(A) Pragya is only wearing T-shirt
(B) and it’s 9 degrees
(C) she may be freezing
(D) no error

ANSWER C
________________________________________________

UPSC ENGLISH TEST 3 FOR 2023

9 thoughts on “UPSC ENGLISH TEST 3 – 8 JAN 2023”

  1. Good morning sir….
    Bahut hin gajab ka test tha..but ek problem hai answer Diya Maine sabhi questions ka aur sirf 80% Mila aise kyun sir

    Reply

Leave a Comment