UPSC ENGLISH TEST – 14 NOV 2022

  • You only have 13.33 minutes to answer
  • Number of questions is 10
  • All questions will be compulsory
  • After giving the test, you can write down all the questions and make notes by writing them in your note book.
  • You can share this UPSC English Test
  • There is no negative marking in the test

Directions (1-10)-

Is sentence in this question is broken into four parts. Find out the error part from the given option and indicate your response from the option given the answer sheet

26
Created on

UPSC ENGLISH TEST

1 / 10

By may next year, I have been working in this college for twenty years.

 

2 / 10

The government granted relief payments of ₹5000 each to those who injured in the fire incident.

 

3 / 10

I have reached the office before the rain started.

 

4 / 10

The ministry was considered several proposals for the development of small and medium enterprises during Budget discussions.

 

5 / 10

We have finished our work three hours ago and have been waiting for you since then.

 

6 / 10

Harsh Vardhan said he was looking forward to serve his roots, as he had spend the first 15 years of his life in the streets of old Delhi.

 

7 / 10

The big bad wolf gobbled of the little lamb so fast then a bone was stick in his throat

 

8 / 10

No struggle can ever succeeded without women participating side by side with men.

 

9 / 10

You look as if you have ran all the way home

 

10 / 10

A closed economy is identified as a human community which produces all it consumes and consumed all it produces

 

Your score is

The average score is 26%

0%

Q.1-A closed economy is identified as a human community which produces all it consumes and consumed all it produces

(A) A closed economy is identified
(B) as a Human Community
(C) Which produces all it consumes
(D) and Consumed all it produces

Answer – D

Q.2-You look as if you have ran all the way home

(A) You look as if
(B) you have ran
(C) all the way home
(D) No error

Answer- B

Q.3-No struggle can ever succeeded without women participating side by side with men.

(A) No struggle can ever succeeded
(B) without women participating
(C) side by side with men
(d) No error

Answer – A

Q.4-The big bad wolf gobbled of the little lamb so fast then a bone was stick in his throat

(A) The big bad wolf Gobbled
(B) Up the little lamb so fast
(C) that a bone was stick
(D) in his throat
(E) No error

Answer – C

Q.5-Harsh Vardhan said he was looking forward to serve his roots, as he had spend the first 15 years of his life in the streets of old Delhi.

(A) Harsh Vardhan said he was looking forward.
(B) to serve his roots, as he had spend.
(C) the first 15 years of his life.
(D) in the streets of Old Delhi.
(E) No error

Answer – B

Q.6-We have finished our work three hours ago and have been waiting for you since then.

(A) three hours ago and have been waiting
(B) We have finished our work
(C) for you since then
(D) No error

Answer – B

Q.7-The ministry was considered several proposals for the development of small and medium enterprises during Budget discussions.

(A) The ministry was considered several proposals.
(B) for the development of small and medium enterprises.
(C) during Budget discussions.
(D) No error

Answer- D

Q.8- I have reached the office before the rain started.

(A) I have reached
(B) the office
(C) before the rain started
(D) No error

Answer – A

Q.9- The government granted relief payments of ₹5000 each to those who injured in the fire incident.

(A) The government granted
(B) relief payments of ₹5000 each
(C) to those who injured in the fire incident
(D) No error

Answer – C

Q.10.By may next year, I have been working in this college for twenty years.

(A) for twenty years
(B) By May next year
(C) I have been working in this college
(D) No error

Answer – C

UPSC ENGLISH TEST FOR 2023

7 thoughts on “UPSC ENGLISH TEST – 14 NOV 2022”

  1. I think this test should include some discription for every question to understand the answers properly that how the answers is totally correct. (by Rachnaatmak)

    Reply
  2. Jai Hind sir is test main to sirf 4 hi question sahi Gaye hai sir par sir test achha lga mujhe is se pta pad gai ki main kitne Pani main hu thank you Guru ji

    Reply

Leave a Comment