UPSC MATH TEST 9 – 2 APRIL 2024

DIRECTIONS FOR UPSC MATH TEST 9

  • You only have 10 minutes to answer
  • Number of questions is 10
  • All questions will be compulsory
  • After giving the test, you can write down all the questions and make notes by writing them in your note book.
  • You can share this UPSC MATH TEST 9
  • There is no negative marking in the test

यूपीएससी गणित परीक्षण के लिए दिशा-निर्देश-

  • आपके पास सभी सवालों का जवाब देने के लिए सिर्फ 10 मिनट होंगे
  • प्रश्नों की कुल संख्या 10 है।
  • सभी प्रश्न अनिवार्य हैं।
  • इस टेस्ट को देने के बाद आप इन्हें अपनी नोट बुक मे लिख सकते हैं और नोट्स बना सकते हैं
  • आप इस UPSC MATH TEST 9 को शेयर कर सकते हैं
  • इस टेस्ट मे किसी भी तरह का नकारात्मक अंकन नहीं है

ABOUT TEST-

General Knowledge Questions from all important topics related to Mathematics for all types of competitive exams like SSC, IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, RBI, TET, UPSC etc.

टेस्ट के बारे में-

सभी तरह के प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं SSC, IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, RBI, TET, UPSC इत्यादि के लिए गणित से संबंधित सभी महत्वपूर्ण विषय से सामान्य ज्ञान के सवाल(Questions) ।

UPSC MATH TEST 9 – 2 APRIL 2024

Q.1 यदि 501 से 700 तक की सभी संख्याएं लिखी जाए तो उनमें अंक 6 कुल कितनी बार आएगा?/If all the numbers from 501 to 700 are written, how many times will the digit 6 appear in them?
(A) 138
(B) 139
(C) 140
(D) 141

ANSWER C
_____________________________________

UPSC MATH TEST 9

UPSC MATH TEST 9

1 / 10

Q.1 यदि 501 से 700 तक की सभी संख्याएं लिखी जाए तो उनमें अंक 6 कुल कितनी बार आएगा?/If all the numbers from 501 to 700 are written, how many times will the digit 6 appear in them?

 

2 / 10

Q.2 श्रृंखला 117, 120, 123, 126,………,333 में पदों की संख्या कितनी है?/What is the number of terms in the series 117, 120, 123, 126, ………, 333?

3 / 10

Q.3 0 से 999 तक कितनी संख्याएं न तो 5 से और न ही 7 से विभाज्य है?/How many numbers from 0 to 999 are neither divisible by 5 nor by 7?



4 / 10

Q.4 ‌ ‌दो बैंकों से ₹500 पर 2 वर्षों के बाद प्राप्त साधारण ब्याज का अंतर रुपए 2.50 है तो उनकी ब्याज दरों में कितना अंतर है?/The difference in the simple interest received from two banks on Rs 500 after 2 years is Rs 2.50, then what is the difference in their interest rates?

5 / 10

Q.5 दो संख्याएं X और Y, तीसरी संख्या Z से क्रमशः 20% और 28% कम है संख्या Y, संख्या X से कितनी प्रतिशत कम है?/Two numbers X and Y are respectively 20% and 28% less than the third number Z. Number Y is what percent less than the number X?

6 / 10

Q.6 99 तथा 1000 के बीच ऐसी कितनी संख्याएं हैं जिनमें अंक 8 इकाई स्थान पर है?/How many such numbers are there between 99 and 1000 in which the digit 8 is in the units place?

7 / 10

Q.7 अरुण की मोटरसाइकिल में टंकी भर पेट्रोल 10 दिन चलता है यदि वह प्रतिदिन 25% अधिक उपयोग शुरू कर देता है, तो टंकी-भर पेट्रोल कितने दिन चलेगा?/A tank full of petrol in Arun's motorcycle lasts 10 days. If he starts using 25% more everyday, how many days will the tank full of petrol last?

8 / 10

Q.8 पांच व्यक्ति एक लक्ष्य पर क्रमशः 6, 7, 8, 9 और 12 सेकंड के अंतराल पर गोलियां दागते हैं एक घंटे में वे लक्ष्य पर एक साथ कितनी बार गोलियां दागेंगे?/Five persons fire at a target at an interval of 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 seconds respectively How many times will they simultaneously fire at the target in one hour?

9 / 10

Q.9 किसी पद के लिए 120 आवेदकों में से 70 पुरुष हैं और 80 के पास ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस है ड्राइविंग लाइसेंसधारी पुरुषों को अधिकतम और न्यूनतम संख्या के बीच क्या अनुपात होगा?/Out of 120 applicants for a post, 70 are males and 80 have driving license. What will be the ratio between the maximum and minimum number of males having driving license?

10 / 10

Q.10 एक अभ्यर्थी प्रथम कुछ सतत धन पूर्णांकों का योग करते हुए एक संख्या भूल जाता है और उत्तर 177 लिखता है भूली हुई संख्या क्या थी?/A candidate forgets a number while adding the first few consecutive positive integers and writes the answer 177. What was the forgotten number?

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Q.2 श्रृंखला 117, 120, 123, 126,………,333 में पदों की संख्या कितनी है?/What is the number of terms in the series 117, 120, 123, 126, ………, 333?
(A) 72
(B) 73
(C) 76
(D) 79

ANSWER B
_____________________________________

Q.3 0 से 999 तक कितनी संख्याएं न तो 5 से और न ही 7 से विभाज्य है?/How many numbers from 0 to 999 are neither divisible by 5 nor by 7?
(A) 313
(B) 341
(C) 686
(D) 786

ANSWER C
_____________________________________

Q.4 ‌ ‌दो बैंकों से ₹500 पर 2 वर्षों के बाद प्राप्त साधारण ब्याज का अंतर रुपए 2.50 है तो उनकी ब्याज दरों में कितना अंतर है?/The difference in the simple interest received from two banks on Rs 500 after 2 years is Rs 2.50, then what is the difference in their interest rates?
(A) 0.25%
(B) 0.5%
(C) 1%
(D) 2.5%

ANSWER A
_____________________________________

Q.5 दो संख्याएं X और Y, तीसरी संख्या Z से क्रमशः 20% और 28% कम है संख्या Y, संख्या X से कितनी प्रतिशत कम है?/Two numbers X and Y are respectively 20% and 28% less than the third number Z. Number Y is what percent less than the number X?
(A) 8%
(B) 9%
(C) 10%
(D) 12%

ANSWER C
_____________________________________

Q.6 99 तथा 1000 के बीच ऐसी कितनी संख्याएं हैं जिनमें अंक 8 इकाई स्थान पर है?/How many such numbers are there between 99 and 1000 in which the digit 8 is in the units place?
(A) 64
(B) 80
(C) 90
(D) 104

ANSWER C
_____________________________________

Q.7 अरुण की मोटरसाइकिल में टंकी भर पेट्रोल 10 दिन चलता है यदि वह प्रतिदिन 25% अधिक उपयोग शुरू कर देता है, तो टंकी-भर पेट्रोल कितने दिन चलेगा?/A tank full of petrol in Arun’s motorcycle lasts 10 days. If he starts using 25% more everyday, how many days will the tank full of petrol last?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8

ANSWER D
_____________________________________

Q.8 पांच व्यक्ति एक लक्ष्य पर क्रमशः 6, 7, 8, 9 और 12 सेकंड के अंतराल पर गोलियां दागते हैं एक घंटे में वे लक्ष्य पर एक साथ कितनी बार गोलियां दागेंगे?/Five persons fire at a target at an interval of 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 seconds respectively How many times will they simultaneously fire at the target in one hour?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9

ANSWER B
_____________________________________

Q.9 किसी पद के लिए 120 आवेदकों में से 70 पुरुष हैं और 80 के पास ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस है ड्राइविंग लाइसेंसधारी पुरुषों को अधिकतम और न्यूनतम संख्या के बीच क्या अनुपात होगा?/Out of 120 applicants for a post, 70 are males and 80 have driving license. What will be the ratio between the maximum and minimum number of males having driving license?
(A) 2 से 1का
(B) 3 से 2 का
(C) 7 से 3 का
(D) 7 से 5 का

ANSWER C
_____________________________________

Q.10 एक अभ्यर्थी प्रथम कुछ सतत धन पूर्णांकों का योग करते हुए एक संख्या भूल जाता है और उत्तर 177 लिखता है भूली हुई संख्या क्या थी?/A candidate forgets a number while adding the first few consecutive positive integers and writes the answer 177. What was the forgotten number?
(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 13
(D) 14

ANSWER C
_____________________________________

What Is IPC – Indian Panel Code

UPSC MATH TEST 9 FOR 2023+

1 thought on “UPSC MATH TEST 9 – 2 APRIL 2024”

Leave a Comment